Dance

Helpmann Nominations 2015 Announced

Celebrating a unique mix of opera, dance, music theatre, plays, live music and more, the 2015 Helpmann Nominations were announced this evening at performing arts venues around Australia. The 2015 Helpmann Awards will be presented live in Sydney at the Capitol Theatre and broadcast live on Foxtel Arts, Monday 27 July 2015 at 7.30pm. Read on for all the nominations, plus a look at surprises, snubs and possible winners.

SONY DSC

LPA Chief Executive Evelyn Richardson (above) introduced the annual awards.

SONY DSC

Sue Nattrass (above) spoke passionately about the ongoing legacy of conductor Brian Stacey, and introduced this year’s winner of the Brian Stacey Award for Emerging Australian Conductors, Jessica Gethin (below).

SONY DSC

Todd McKenney (below), who will host the Helpmann Awards ceremony, introduced the evening’s guests who were there to read the nominations.

SONY DSC

Amy Lehpamer (below), presented with Colin Lane (below).

SONY DSC

SONY DSC

Queenie van de Zandt (below),presented with Joel Creasey.

SONY DSC

Kate Miller-Heidke (below), presented with Ash Flanders.

SONY DSC

Caroline O’Connor (below), presented with Wayne Scott Kermond.

SONY DSC

A good number of last year’s nominated musicals, such as Strictly Ballroom, The Lion King, Rocky Horror Show, Sweet Charity and Grease, have continued to play into this year, so the field was always going to wide open for a clean sweep by Cameron Macintosh’s new production of Les Misérables.

Les Misérables earned a whopping 12 nominations, including Best Actor nominations that will see on-stage foes (but off-stage friends) Simon Gleeson and Hayden Tee go head to head.

Les Miserables 2014 Melbourne

Independent musicals have continued to thrive, but the Helpmann Awards are contingent of membership of Live Performance Australia, which is mainly held by the larger commercial production companies. The sole representative of small-scale musicals came with a nomination for Best Actress to Helen Dallimore for Blood Brothers.

Blood Brothers, Hayes Theatre, Michael Cormick, Helen Dallimore

In addition to Les Misérables, which would seem extremely likely to win Best Musical, other commercial productions nominated for Best Musical are Once, which closed after only presenting a Melbourne season, the newly opened Anything Goes and ongoing tour Dirty Dancing.

Once and Anything Goes both earned nine nominations apiece. With the relatively unique touch of an ensemble cast who played all the score, Once was a likely selection for Best Music Direction. Expected picks aboard the SS American included Caroline O’Connor for Best Actress (a likely winner), Andrew Hallsworth for Best Choreography.

Odd choices here included nominating Madeleine Jones as Girl for Once without her Guy, Tom Parsons. Anything Goes seemed to have the male categories backward, with Todd McKenney nominated for Best Actor for the supporting role of Evelyn while leading man Alex Rathgeber, as Billy Crocker, was nominated as Best Supporting Actor.

Anything Goes 2015 Claire Lyon, Todd McKenney, Carmen Duncan, Bartholemew John,

Another duo split up by the nominations were the Thénardiers, with Trevor Ashley on the board for Best Supporting Actor but no sign of his fabulous partner in crime Lara Mulcahy.

Dirty Dancing received no acting nominations, but was a worthy selection for Best Choreography.

Coming off a relatively weak year, The Production Company came away with only two nominations: Todd McKenney for Best Actor as Albin/Zaza in La Cage Aux Folles (but not his stage partner Simon Burke as Georges) and Eddie Muliamaseali’I for Best Supporting Actor as Joe in Show Boat. Guys and Dolls, directed by previous winner Gale Edwards and starring previous winner Verity Hunt-Ballard, was completely overlooked.

La Cage aux Folles 2014 The Production Company, Todd McKenney and Les Cagelles

Lucy Maunder was rewarded with a Best Supporting nomination as Cinderella in Victorian Opera’s Into The Woods, while Queenie van de Zandt was overlooked as The Witch as was Christina O’Neill as The Baker’s Wife.

Opera Australia scored a decent number of acting nominations, with two each for Teddy Tahu Rhodes and Nicole Car. On the brink of stardom, Car is set to make her Covent Garden debut later this year. Sir David McVicar’s productions of Faust electrified Sydney this past summer, and earned nomination for Best Opera and performance nods for visiting US tenor Michael Fabiano as well as Rhode and Car. Hopefully this production will be seen in Melbourne next year.

Faust Opera Australia, Michael Fabiano (Faust), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (Mephistopheles)

Italian baritone Claudio Sgura was nominated as the malevolent Scarpia in the return of John Bell’s new Tosca, but his colleagues playing Tosca and Cavaradossi in Melbourne and Sydney seasons were overlooked.

McVicar’s new Don Giovanni scored nominations for Rhodes, in the title role, and Shane Lowrencev as manservant Leporello. Two of the three women romanced by the Don were nominated, Taryn Fiebig and Car, with guest soprano Elvira Fatykhova missing out.

The performance of lustrous soprano Latonia Moore (below, right) in the title role was the only aspect rewarded in Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: Aida. Likewise, Warwick Fyfe was the only nomination for Victorian Opera’s cutting edge presentation of The Flying Dutchman.

Aida 2015 Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour, Miljana Nikolic, Latonia Moore

MSO’s concert presentation of The Damnation of Faust was a worthy nominee for Best Symphony Orchestra Concert. The complete absence of new original Australian opera The Riders seems a most egregious oversight. Opera Australia’s sensational return of Don Carlos will most likely be entered next year, based on its Sydney run later this year.

The most highly nominated opera of the year was Brisbane Baroque’s Faramondo with an impressive haul of eight nominations.

Highly successful, extremely stable arts company The Australian Ballet was all but shut out, with only one nomination, Retiring prima ballerina Madeline Eastoe was nominated for Giselle, a role she will dance in her final performance in July in Adelaide.


Giselle 2015 The Australian Ballet, Natasha Kusen, Madeleine EastoeJPG

INDUSTRY AWARDS

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

ANNA CORDINGLEY

Masquerade, Produced by Griffin Theatre Company and State Theatre Company of South Australia.
NSW: Presented by Sydney Festival and Sydney Opera House. SA: Presented in association with Adelaide Festival Centre and Windmill Theatre. VIC: Presented by Melbourne Festival. This project has been assisted by the Australian Government’s Major Festivals Initiative, managed by the Australia Council, its arts funding and advisory body, in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, Melbourne Festival, State Theatre Company of South Australia and Griffin Theatre Company.

DALE FERGUSON

Anything Goes, Opera Australia and John Frost

GABRIELA TYLESOVA

The Rabbits, Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company, in association with West Australian Opera. Co-commissioned by Perth International Arts Festival and Melbourne Festival.

GARY MCCANN

Faramondo, Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

GEOFF COBHAM

The Philip Glass Trilogy, State Opera Company, South Australia

NICK SCHLIEPER

Macbeth, Sydney Theatre Company

PAULE CONSTABLE

Faust, Opera Australia

PAULE CONSTABLE

Les Misérables, Cameron Mackintosh Australia

RACHEL BURKE

Marlin, Produced by Arena Theatre Company, presented by Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

CAMERON GOODALL and QUENTIN GRANT

Little Bird, State Theatre Company of South Australia, in association with Adelaide Festival Centre

KATE MILLER-HEIDKE with IAIN GRANDAGE

The Rabbits, Opera Australia

MIKELANGELO and THE BLACKSEA GENTLEMEN

Masquerade, Produced by Griffin Theatre Company and State Theatre Company of South Australia

TIM ROGERS

What Rhymes with Cars and Girls, Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

ERIN HELYARD

Faramondo, Brisbane Baroque, in association with QPAC

MARTIN LOWE

Once, John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

TIM ROGERS

What Rhymes with Cars and Girls

Melbourne Theatre Company

TIMOTHY SEXTON

The Philip Glass Trilogy

State Opera South Australia

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

DAN POTRA

The Perfect American, Brisbane Festival and Opera Queensland, in association with Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Griffith University.

GEOFF COBHAM

Little Bird, State Theatre Company of South Australia, in association with Adelaide Festival Centre

MARG HORWELL

Marlin, Produced by Arena Theatre Company, presented by Melbourne Theatre Compan

MATT KINLEY

Les Misérables, Cameron Mackintosh Australia

BEST SOUND DESIGN

CLIVE GOODWIN

Once, John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

JD BRILL, CLAIR GLOBAL and EAGLES

Eagles | History of the Eagles Live In Concert 2015, The Eagles and Frontier Touring

MICHAEL WATERS

Anything Goes, Opera Australia and John Frost

MICK POTTER

Les Misérables, Cameron Mackintosh Australia

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

AIDAN FENNESSY, MUSIC AND LYRICS BY TIM ROGERS

What Rhymes with Cars and Girls, Melbourne Theatre Company

ARENA THEATRE COMPANY

Marlin, Produced by Arena Theatre Company, presented by Melbourne Theatre Company

JOANNA MURRAY-SMITH

Switzerland, Sydney Theatre Company

NICKI BLOOM with songs and music by CAMERON GOODALL and QUENTIN GRANT

Little Bird, State Theatre Company of South Australia, in association with Adelaide Festival Centre

OPERA AUSTRALIA and BARKING GECKO THEATRE COMPANY, in association with WEST AUSTRALIAN OPERA, co-commission by PERTH INTERNATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL and MELBOURNE FESTIVAL


The Rabbits, Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company, in association with West Australian Opera, co- commission by Perth International Arts Festival and Melbourne Theatre

TAMARA SAULWICK

Endings, Sydney Festival and Insite Arts

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

CHET FAKER | NATIONAL TOUR 2015, Chet Faker, Frontier Touring, Artist Voice, Opulent, Future Classics and Perth International Arts Festival

JIMMY BARNES | 30:30 HINDSIGHT GREATEST HITS TOUR 2014, Jimmy Barnes and Frontier Touring, in association with Premier Artists and A Day on the Green

KYLIE | KISS ME ONCE TOUR 2015, Kylie Minogue and Frontier Touring

TINA ARENA RESET TOUR, Tina Arena and New World Artists

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

BLUESFEST BYRON BAY, The 26th Annual Bluesfest Byron Bay 2015 and Peter Noble

LANEWAY FESTIVAL, Lunatic Entertainment and Chugg Entertainment

VIVID LIVE 2015, Destination NSW and Sydney Opera House

WOMADELAIDE 2015, Ian Scobie

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

ED SHEERAN | X WORLD TOUR 2015, Ed Sheeran and Frontier Touring

FOO FIGHTERS | SONIC HIGHWAYS WORLD TOUR 2015, Foo Fighters and Frontier Touring

PAUL SIMON and STING – ON STAGE TOGETHER, Paul Simon, Sting and Live Nation

THE ROLLING STONES | 14 ON FIRE, The Rolling Stones, Frontier Touring, AEG Live and IEC Entertainment

OPERA AND CLASSICAL MUSIC

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

DAVID MCVICAR

Faust, Opera Australia

DAVID MCVICAR

Don Giovanni, Opera Australia

LEIGH WARREN

Philip Glass Trilogy, State Opera of South Australia

PAUL CURRAN

Faramondo, Brisbane Baroque, in association with QPAC

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

ANNA DEVIN

Faramondo

Brisbane Baroque, in association with QPAC

ANNA STARUSHKEVYCH

Faramondo, Brisbane Baroque, in association with QPAC

NICOLE CAR

Don Giovanni, Opera Australia

TARYN FIEBIG

Don Giovanni, Opera Australia

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

CAITLIN HULCUP

Iphigenie en Tauride, Pinchgut Opera

JENNIFER RIVERA

Faramondo, Brisbane Baroque, in association with QPAC

LATONIA MOORE

Aida – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour, Opera Australia

NICOLE CAR

Faust, Opera Australia

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

CHRISTOPHER LOWREY

Faramondo, Brisbane Baroque, in association with QPAC

SHANE LOWRENCEV

Don Giovanni, Opera Australia

TEDDY TAHU RHODES

Faust, Opera Australia

WARWICK FYFE

The Flying Dutchman, Victorian Opera

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

ADAM DIEGEL

Madama Butterfly, English National Opera, Metropolitan Opera and Lithuanian National Opera, in association with West Australian Opera and Perth International Arts Festival

CHRISTOPHER PURVES

The Perfect American, Brisbane Festival and Opera Queensland, in association with QPAC and Griffith University

CLAUDIO SGURA

Tosca, Opera Australia

MICHAEL FABIANO

Faust, Opera Australia

TEDDY TAHU RHODES

Don Giovanni, Opera Australia

BEST OPERA

FARAMONDO, Brisbane Baroque, in association with QPAC

FAUST, Opera Australia

MADAMA BUTTERFLY, English National Opera, Metropolitan Opera and Lithuanian National Opera in association with West Australian Opera and Perth International Arts Festival

THE PHILIP GLASS TRILOGY, State Opera South Australia

BEST CHAMBER AND INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

GOLDNER STRING QUARTET, MUSICA VIVA INTERNATIONAL CONCERT SERIES NATIONAL TOUR 2015,
Goldner String Quartet for Musica Viva Australia

LES ARTS FLORISSANTS and LE JARDIN DES VOIX IN Â JARDIN Ã L’ITALIENNE, Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House and Perth International Arts Festival

THE SIXTEEN, Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House, Perth International Arts Festival, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Australian National University of Music, Llewellyn Hall

STEPHEN HOUGH IN RECITAL, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

THE DAMNATION OF FAUST, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

MAHLER 3, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

REFLECTIONS ON GALLIPOLI, Australian Chamber Orchestra

TAFELMUSIK’S HOUSE OF DREAMS, Musica Viva

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

ASHER FISCH

Beethoven Festival, West Australian Symphony Orchestra

CHRISTIAN TETZLAFF

Christian Tetlaff, Melbourne Recital Centre

EMANUEL AX

The Beethoven Piano Concertos, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

WILLIAM CHRISTIE

William Christie, Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House, and Perth International Arts Festival

COMEDY


BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

JUDITH LUCY

Judith Lucy – Ask No Questions of the Moth, Token Events

MATT OKINE

The Other Guy ,Century Entertainment

NAZEEM HUSSAIN

Nazeem Hussain – Legally Brown, Live Nation

RONNY CHIENG

You Don’t Know What You’re Talking About, Century Entertainment

SAM SIMMONS

Sam Simmons – Spaghetti for Breakfast, Token Events

CABARET

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

BECCY COLE and LIBBY O’DONOVAN

The Cowgirl and the Showgirl, Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

CAMILLE O’SULLIVAN

Camille O’Sullivan – Changeling, Arts Centre Melbourne

DAVID CAMPBELL and JOHN BUCCHINO

David Campbell Sings John Bucchino, Luckiest Productions

KIM SMITH

Nova Noir, Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

DANCE AND PHYSICAL THEATRE

BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK

FRAME OF MIND, Sydney Dance Company

MEETING, Antony Hamilton and Alisdair Macindoe

MOTION PICTURE, Lucy Guerin Inc

PRECIPICE, Rachel Arianne Ogle

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

ANTONY HAMILTON

MEETING, Antony Hamilton Projects, Arts House and Insite Arts

NATALIE WEIR

Natalie Weir’s The Red Shoes, Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

RAFAEL BONACHELA

Frame of Mind, Sydney Dance Company

STEPHEN PAGE

Patyegarang, Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

CHLOE LEONG

William Forsythe’s Quintett, Sydney Dance Company

ELISE MAY

Natalie Weir’s The Red Shoes, Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

JESSE SCALES

William Forsythe’s Quintett, Sydney Dance Company

MADELEINE EASTOE

Giselle, The Australian Ballet

BEST MALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

ALISDAIR MACINDOE

Motion Picture, Lucy Guerin Inc

CASS MORTIMER EIPPER

William Forsythe’s Quintett, Sydney Dance Company

DAVID MACK

William Forsythe’s Quintett, Sydney Dance Company

JACK ZIESING

Natalie Weir’s The Red Shoes, Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

BEST VISUAL AND PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

BEYOND THE CIRCA, Arts Centre Melbourne and Circa

DISLOCATE’S “IF THESE WALLS COULD TALK”, Marguerite Pepper Productions

THE PAPER ARCHITECT, Davy and Kristin McGuire and Perth International Arts Festival

TABAC ROUGE, Produced by Compagnie du Hanneton, presented by Sydney Festival

REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTIONS

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

FESTIVAL OF CIRCA, Circa

FOOD, Force Majeure and Belvoir

KELLY, Queensland Theatre Company

SONS & MOTHERS, Performing Lines and No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability

CHILDRENS PRESENTATIONS

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS, Circa and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

HANS CHRISTIAN, YOU MUST BE AN ANGEL, Sydney Opera House and Arts Centre Melbourne

PETE THE SHEEP, Monkey Baa Theatre Company

THE RABBITS, Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company, in association with West Australian Opera, co- commissioned by Perth International Arts Festival and Melbourne Festival

THEATRE


BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

ANDREW UPTON

Endgame, Sydney Theatre Company

CLARE WATSON

What Rhymes with Cars and Girls, Melbourne Theatre Company

KIP WILLIAMS

Suddenly Last Summer, Sydney Theatre Company

SARAH GOODES

Switzerland, Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

HELEN THOMSON

After Dinner, Sydney Theatre Company

JULIE FORSYTH

Endgame, Melbourne Theatre Company

PAMELA RABE

Beckett Triptych – Footfalls, State Theatre Company of South Australia, in association with Adelaide Festival

SARAH PEIRSE

Endgame, Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

JULIE FORSYTH

Night on Bald Mountain, Malthouse Theatre

PAMELA RABE

The Glass Menagerie, Belvoir

ROBYN NEVIN

Suddenly Last Summer, Sydney Theatre Company

SARAH PEIRSE

Switzerland, Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

BRUCE SPENCE

Endgame, Sydney Theatre Company

GLENN HAZELDINE

After Dinner, Sydney Theatre Company

JOHN BELL

As You Like It, Bell Shakespeare

LASARUS RATUERE

Kill the Messenger, Belvoir

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

HUGO WEAVING

Endgame, Sydney Theatre Company

HUNTER PAGE-LOCHARD

Brothers Wreck, Belvoir

PETER CARROLL

Oedipus Rex, Belvoir

STEVE RODGERS

Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Porn, Griffin Theatre Company and Perth Theatre Company

BEST PLAY

CALPURNIA DESCENDING, Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company

ENDGAME, Sydney Theatre Company

THE GLASS MENAGERIE, Belvoir

SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER, Sydney Theatre Company

MUSICALS


BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

ANDREW HALLSWORTH

Anything Goes, Opera Australia and John Frost

KATE CHAMPION and MICHELLE LYNCH

Dirty Dancing – The Classic Love Story on Stage, John Frost

MICHAEL ASHCROFT and GEOFFREY GARRATT

Les Misérables, Cameron Mackintosh Australia

STEVEN HOGGETT

Once, John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

DEAN BRYANT

Anything Goes, Opera Australia and John Frost

JOHN TIFFANY

Once, John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

LAURENCE CONNOR and JAMES POWELL

Les Misérables, Cameron Mackintosh Australia

STUART MAUNDER AM

Into the Woods, Victorian Opera

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

AMY LEHPAMER

Once, John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

CLAIRE LYON

Anything Goes, Opera Australia and John Frost

KERRIE ANNE GREENLAND

Les Misérables, Cameron Mackintosh Australia

LUCY MAUNDER

Into the Woods, Victorian Opera

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

CAROLINE O’CONNOR

Anything Goes, Opera Australia and John Frost

HELEN DALLIMORE

Blood Brothers, Enda Markey Presents

MADELEINE JONES

Once, John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

PATRICE TIPOKI

Les Misérables, Cameron Mackintosh Australia

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

ALEX RATHGEBER

Anything Goes, Opera Australia and John Frost

BRENT HALL

Once, John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

CHRIS DURLING

Les Misérables, Cameron Mackintosh Australia

COLIN DEAN

Once, John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

EDDIE MULIAUMASEALI’I

Show Boat, The Production Company

TREVOR ASHLEY

Les Misérables, Cameron Mackintosh Australia

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

HAYDEN TEE

Les Misérables, Cameron Mackintosh Australia

SIMON GLEESON

Les Misérables. Cameron Mackintosh Australia

TODD MCKENNEY

Anything Goes, Opera Australia and John Frost

TODD MCKENNEY

La Cage Aux Folles, The Production Company

BEST MUSICAL

ANYTHING GOES Opera Australia and John Frost

DIRTY DANCING – THE CLASSIC LOVE STORY ON STAGE, John Frost, Karl Sydow, Martin McCullum and Joyce Entertainment

LES MISÉRABLES Cameron Mackintosh

ONCE John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo

2015 HELPMANN AWARDS BESTOWED AWARD

BEST SPECIAL EVENT


PERTH INTERNATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL IN ASSOCIATION WITH ROYAL DE LUXE, The Incredible and Phenomenal Journey of the Giants to the Streets of Perth

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

SUE NATTRASS AWARDTM:

ERIC ROBINSON

JC WILLIAMSON AWARD®:

PAUL KELLY

THE BRIAN STACEY AWARD 2015 (for emerging Australian Conductors):

JESSICA GETHIN

Photos: #1-10 Simon Parris; #11 Kurt Sneddon, #12, #13, #16 Jeff Busby, #14 Lisa Tomasetti; #15 Prudence Upton

1 reply »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s