Music Theatre

Helpmann Nominations 2014 Announced

If it seems like a long time since the 2013 Helpmann Nominations were announced, that’s because it is: last year’s nominations were announced on June 24. The awards will be presented at Sydney’s Capitol Theatre on Monday 18 August, in a ceremony that will be telecast live on Foxtel’s Arena. Read on for all the nominations, plus a look at surprises, snubs and possible winners.

SONY DSC

Chief Executive, Evelyn Richardson (below), said “The Helpmann Awards are the pinnacle ‘night of nights’ event for our industry, recognising the very best in live performances that annually attract over 16 million people to shows across the country with revenues topping $1.2 billion.”

2014 Helpmann Nominations

Best Special Event will be presented to Destination NSW for Vivid Sydney 2013.

This year the Brian Stacey Memorial Trust announced Russell Ger as the winner of the Brian Stacey Award for Emerging Australian Conductors, also receiving an $8000 prize. Daniel Goodfellow (below) read a speech on behalf of Ger, who is currently in the United States.

2014 Helpmann Nominations

On hand to assist with announcement of the nominations were: pop/rock indie performer Monique Brumby and Victorian Opera managing director Andrew Snell (below)

SONY DSC

.

Playwright Michael Gow (below)

SONY DSC

.

Luke Joslin of Les Misérables and music theatre composer/performer James Millar (below)

SONY DSC

.

John Wood of Dirty Rotten Scoundrels and Simon Gleeson of Les Misérables (below)

SONY DSC

.

Nominations were announced simultaneously this evening in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Hobart and Perth. The Melbourne announcement event was hosted by Lisa McCune (below), current star of The King and I 

SONY DSC

.

The Helpmann Awards, which are organized by Live Performance Australia, are unique in that they cover a range of theatrical fields. Musical theatre and opera, ballet and dance, cabaret and concerts, children’s theatre and plays are all eligible for awards, upon submission, by producers, of entries for consideration as nominations. This year’s nominees range from Gypsy to La Traviata, Cinderella to Storm Boy, and Sydney Symphony Orchestra to Pink.

Sydney’s acclaimed season of Sweet Charity swept the pool with nominations for Dean Bryant (director), Andrew Hallsworth (choreographer), Andrew Worboys (music direction), Jessica James-Moody (sound design) Debora Krizak (Nicky/Ursula), Martin Crewes (Oscar/Vittorio), Verity Hunt Ballard (Charity) plus a nomination for Best Musical.

After her snub last year for South Pacific, Lisa McCune is a very deserving nominee for her universally praised work as Anna Leonowens in The King and I. Another expected inclusion was Caroline O’Connor for her sensational performance in The Production Company’s Gypsy.

Krizak faces a particularly strong field for Best Supporting Actress against Strictly Ballroom’s powerhouse Heather Mitchell (Shirley Hastings), Lucy Maunder (Rizzo) as the emotional heart, and sole nominee, of Grease, and the serenely lovely Shu-Cheen Yu (Lady Thiang) of The King and I.

Other nominees who gave well-received performances include Matt Hetherington (Freddy) in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Drew Forsythe (Doug Hastings) in Strictly Ballroom and Reg Livermore in Wicked. On the creative side, David Atkins and Dein Perry’s nomination for Best Choreography for Hot Shoe Shuffle was well deserved, as was Catherine Martin’s nomination for her eye-popping costumes in Strictly Ballroom the Musical.

Notable snubs from the nominations include Gypsy from Best Musical category, as well as Gale Edwards for direction of Gypsy, and Tony Sheldon for his suave performance as Lawrence in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. In addition to her Best Costumes nod, Catherine Martin also deserved a Best Scenic Design nomination for Strictly Ballroom.

It is presumed that Victorian Opera’s shimmering Sunday in the Park with George was not submitted. It should be noted that The Lion King already won Best Musical, Direction and Choreography in 2004, a feat also accomplished by Wicked (for Best Musical and Choreography) in 2009. The original presentation of The King and I, currently touring as a revival, pre-dates the Helpmann Awards.

On the opera front, Victorian Opera’s remarkable production of Nixon in China was well represented in the nominations, with the strongest overall yield going to Opera Australia’s world class Melbourne Ring Cycle. Nominated singers from the extraordinary cast of The Ring included career-topping work from Warwick Fyfe as Alberich, Jacqueline Dark, a popular favourite as Fricka, and Terje Stensvold ended a magnificent career as the mighty Wotan. Returning Australian superstar Jessica Pratt (La Traviata) may give perennial favourite, and multiple Helpmann Award-winner, Emma Matthews (The Turk in Italy) a run for her money as Best Actress in an Opera.

Gabriela Tylesova surely deserved a Best Scenic Design nomination to go with her Best Costumes nomination for The Turk in Italy, with Michael Scott-Mitchell also potentially deserving a nod for his stunning scenic design for Opera Australia’s new staging of Tosca.

Missing from the opera field is Opera Australia’s wonderful 2014 production of Eugene Onegin, in which lovely young soprano Nicole Car gave a winning performance. Most shocking exclusion in the opera nominations is the absence of Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour Madama Butterfly for Best Opera and Best Direction for La Fura dels Baus. The concept and scope of this landmark staging were absolutely brilliant. The inclusion of Simon Phillips for his one-joke direction of The Turk in Italy but not La Fura dels Baus for Madama Butterfly is most egregious.

The Australian Ballet will be pleased to see cutting-edge triple bill Chroma nominated as Best Ballet or Dance Work, but the absence of their adored new production of Cinderella is puzzling. Congratulations to Lucinda Dunn for her Best Female Dancer for her farewell season in Manon.

The Helpmann Awards will be presented Capitol Theatre, Sydney, on Monday 18 August 2014. Tickets for the general public are on sale through Ticketmaster. More information is available at the Helpmann Awards website.

The full list of nominations is below

Best Costume Design

Catherine Martin

Strictly Ballroom The Musical, Global Creatures

Gabriela Tylesova

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Sydney Theatre Company

Gabriela Tylesova

The Turk In Italy, Opera Australia

Roger Kirk

The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost
 

Best Lighting Design

Geoff Cobham

Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre and State Theatre Company of South Australia

Matt Scott

Nixon In China, Victorian Opera

Nick Schlieper

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Sydney Theatre Company

 

Nigel Levings

The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

Best Music Direction

Andrew Worboys

Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

 

Fabian Russell

Nixon In China, Victorian Opera

 

Nicolette Fraillon

Cinderella, The Australian Ballet

 

Pietari Inkinen

The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

 

Best Original Score

David Chisholm

The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

David Page & Paul Mac

‘Blak’, Bangarra Dance Theatre

Iain Grandage

When Time Stops, Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

 

Jethro Woodward

Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

 

Nick Wales

AM I, Produced by Shaun Parker & Company in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, Adelaide Festival and Melbourne Festival.

Best Scenic Design

Brian Thomson

The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

Gabriela Tylesova

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, Sydney Theatre Company

 

Jonathan Oxlade

Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Robert Cousins

The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Best Sound Design

Jessica James-Moody

Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Jethro Woodward

The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

Michael Waters

The King & I, Opera Australia and John Frost

Tony David Cray

Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour Madama Butterfly Opera Australia

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

Tame Impala,

Tame Impala & Chugg Entertainment

Australian Chamber Orchestra featuring The Presets

Australian Chamber Orchestra,The Presets, Destination NSW and Sydney Opera House

Hunters & Collectors

Hunters & Collectors, Frontier Touring and Roundhouse Entertainment

Flume – Infinity Prism Tour

Flume, Future Classic, Lunatic Entertainment & Chugg Entertainment

 

Best Contemporary Music Festival

Bluesfest Byron Bay 2014

Bluesfest

Vivid LIVE

Destination NSW and Sydney Opera House

 

Laneway Festival 2014

Lunatic Entertainment & Chugg Entertainment

The Falls Music & Arts Festival

Ash Sounds Pty Ltd

Best International Contemporary Concert

The Mrs Carter Show World Tour starring Beyonce

Beyonce & Live Nation

Eddie Vedder

Eddie Vedder & Chugg Entertainment

Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band 2014

Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band & Frontier Touring

 

The Truth About Love Tour

P!nk & Live Nation

 

Best Direction of an Opera

Chas Rader-Sheiber

Orlando, Hobart Baroque

Neil Armfield

The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Roger Hodgmann

Nixon In China, Victorian Opera

Simon Phillips

The Turk In Italy, Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Eva Jinhee Kong

Nixon In China, Victorian Opera

Jacqueline Dark

The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Miriam Gordon-Stewart

The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Christine Goerke

Elektra, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Emma Matthews

The Turk In Italy, Opera Australia

Jessica Pratt

La Traviata, Victorian Opera

Kathryn Lewek

Orlando, Hobart Baroque

  

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Andrew Collis

Cinderella, Opera Queensland

 

Daniel Sumegi

The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Mario Bellanova

La Traviata, State Opera of South Australia, New Zealand Opera, Opera Queensland

Warwick Fyfe

The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Barry Ryan

Nixon In China, Victorian Opera

Riccardo Massi

La Forza del Destino, Opera Australia

Stefan Vinke

The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Terje Stensvold

The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

Yonghoon Lee

Tosca, Opera Australia

 

Best Opera

The Turk In Italy, Opera Australia

The Melbourne Ring Cycle, Opera Australia

La Traviata, State Opera of South Australia, New Zealand Opera, Opera Queensland

Nixon In China, Victorian Opera

 

Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert

 

The Jerusalem Project, Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Opera House

Tokyo String Quartet, Musica Viva Australia

Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin, Sydney Festival

Murray Perahia in Recital, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

 

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Sydney Opera House

Bach Christmas Oratorio, Australian Chamber Orchestra

War Requiem, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Asher Fisch Conducts and Plays Mozart, West Australian Symphony Orchestra

 

Best Individual Classical Music Performance

Andreas Scholl

Andreas Scholl sings Vivaldi, Australian Chamber Orchestra

 

Julia Lezhneva

Julia Lezhneva with the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Hobart Baroque

Mariss Jansons

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Arts Centre Melbourne, Perth Concert Hall, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Sydney Opera House

Murray Perahia

Murray Perahia, Melbourne Recital Centre in association with Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Best Comedy Performer

Ronny Chieng

Chieng Reaction, Century Entertainment

Sam Simmons

Sam Simmons – Death Of A Sails-Man, Token Events

The Boy With Tape On His Face

The Boy With Tape on His Face: More Tape, Live Nation & Gag Reflex

Tom Gleeson

Tom Gleeson – Quality, Token Events

Best Cabaret Performer

Jerick Hoffer (as Jinkx Monsoon)

The Vaudevillians starring Jinkx Monsoon, Strut & Fret Production House

Lady Rizo

Lady Rizo, Presented by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and Sydney Festival

Sarah Ward

Yana Alana Between The Cracks, Ebony Bott at fortyfivedownstairs

Tommy Bradson

REG, Adelaide Cabaret Festival

 

 

Best Ballet or Dance Work

Sadeh21, Adelaide Festival & Perth International Arts Festival

Bolshoi Ballet – The Bright Stream, Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Chroma, The Australian Ballet

Ballet At The Quarry: Radio and Juliet, West Australian Ballet

 

 

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Daniel Jaber

Nought, Australian Dance Theatre

Garry Stewart

Monument, The Australian Ballet

Natalie Weir

When Time Stops, Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Rafael Bonachela

Les Illuminations, Co-commissioned by Sydney Dance Company and Sydney Opera House

Stephanie Lake

A Small Prometheus, Melbourne Festival, Arts House and Insite Arts

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Charmene Yap

‘2 in D Minor’ as part of ‘Interplay’, Sydney Dance Company

Dalisa Pigram

Gudirr Gudirr, Produced by Marrugeku. Presented by Sydney Festival

 

Fiona Evans

Onegin, West Australian Ballet

Lucinda Dunn OAM
Manon, The Australian Ballet

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Andre Santos

Russell Kerr’s Peter Pan, West Australian Ballet

Daniel Gaudiello
Cinderella, The Australian Ballet

James Vu Anh Pham
247 Days, Chunky Move

Kimball Wong

Nought, Australian Dance Theatre

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

Opus

Circa. A Nuits de Fourvière production/ Département du Rhône, coproduced with Les Théâtres de la ville de Luxembourg, GREC Festival of Barcelona, Le Cirque-Théâtre d’Elbeuf, Dusseldorf Festival, Barbican Theatre, CACCV Espace Jean Legendre-Compiegne.   This project has been assisted by the Australian Government’s Major Festivals Initiative, managed by the Australia Council its arts funding and advisory body, in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Brisbane Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Melbourne Festival.

Whelping Box
Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton, produced by Intimate Spectacle & Performing Lines, presented by Performance Space & Arts House       

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (As You Like It)

Perth International Arts Festival       

Circus Under My Bed
Sydney Opera House, Melbourne International Comedy Festival, Arts Centre Melbourne, The Flying Fruit Fly Circus

 

 

Best Regional Touring Production

G, Australian Dance Theatre

Jack Charles vs The Crown, Ilbijerri Theatre Company

Djuki Mala, Chooky Dancers

Happy As Larry, Shaun Parker & Company

 

Best Presentation for Children

Miss Ophelia, Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House

Storm Boy, Barking Gecko Theatre Company & Sydney Theatre Company

Wulamanayuwi & the Seven Pamanui, Darwin Festival & Performing Lines

The House Where Winter Lives, Perth International Arts Festival

Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best Direction of a Play

Andrew Upton

Waiting For Godot, Sydney Theatre Company

Ivo Van Hove

Roman Tragedies, Adelaide Festival

Michael Kantor

The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals – Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney Festival.

Sam Strong

The Floating World, Griffin Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Elizabeth Debicki

The Maids, Sydney Theatre Company

Robyn Nevin

Angels In America, Belvoir

Susan Prior

Small and Tired, Belvoir

Zahra Newman

The Government Inspector, Belvoir & Malthouse Theatre

Best Female Actor in a Play

Alison Whyte

The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

Cate Blanchett

The Maids, Sydney Theatre Company

Ursula Yovich

Mother Courage and Her Children, Queensland Theatre Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Zahra Newman

The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Ewen Leslie

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Sydney Theatre Company

Jimi Bani
The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals – Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney Festival

Luke Mullins
Waiting for Godot, Sydney Theatre Company

Tom Budge
The Beast, Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Male Actor in a Play 

Denis O’Hare

An Iliad, Adelaide Festival and Perth International Arts Festival

Luke Carroll

The Cake Man, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company and Belvoir

Paul Blackwell

Vere (Faith), State Theatre Company of South Australia & Sydney Theatre Company

Richard Roxburgh

Waiting For Godot, Sydney Theatre Company

Best Play

Roman Tragedies, Adelaide Festival

Angels In America, Belvoir

Waiting For Godot, Sydney Theatre Company

The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre and Melbourne Festival in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals – Sydney Festival, Perth International Arts Festival, Adelaide Festival and Brisbane Festival.

 

Best Choreography in a Musical

Andrew Hallsworth

Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

 

David Atkins & Dein Perry

Hot Shoe Shuffle, David Atkins Enterprises

John O’Connell

Strictly Ballroom The Musical, Global Creatures

Susan Kikuchi

The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

 

Best Direction of a Musical

Baz Luhrmann

Strictly Ballroom The Musical, Global Creatures

Christopher Renshaw

The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

Dean Bryant

Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Rosemary Myers

Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

  

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Debora Krizak

Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

 

Heather Mitchell

Strictly Ballroom The Musical, Global Creatures

Lucy Maunder

Grease, John Frost

Shu-Cheen Yu

The King & I, John Frost

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Caroline O’Connor

Gypsy: A Musical Fable. The Production Company (Aust) Ltd

Lisa McCune

The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

Phoebe Panaretos

Strictly Ballroom The Musical, Global Creatures

Verity Hunt-Ballard

Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Drew Forsythe

Strictly Ballroom, Global Creatures

Marty Rhone

The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

Reg Livermore

Wicked, Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost

Russell Dykstra

The Lion King, Disney Theatrical Productions

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Craig McLachlan

Richard O’Brien’s Rocky Horror Show, Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost

Josh Quong Tart

The Lion King, Disney Theatrical Productions

Martin Crewes

Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

Matt Hetherington

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, James Anthony Productions

Best Musical

Strictly Ballroom The Musical, Global Creatures

Richard O’Brien’s Rocky Horror Show. Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost

Sweet Charity, Luckiest Productions & Neil Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co.

 

The King & I, Opera Australia & John Frost

 

Best New Australian Work

Jason De Santis & Eamon Flack

Wulamanayuwi & the Seven Pamanui, Darwin Festival and Performing Lines

 

Tom E Lewis and Michael Kantor

The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals – Adelaide Festival, Brisbane Festival, Melbourne Festival, Perth International Arts Festival and Sydney Festival.

 

Tom Wright

Black Diggers, Produced by Queensland Theatre Company and Sydney Festival in association with the Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals. Presented by Sydney Festival, Brisbane Festival, Queensland Theatre Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre.

Rosemary Myers

Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre & State Theatre Company of South Australia

Categories: Music Theatre, Opera

Tagged as:

1 reply »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s