Dance

Helpmann Nominations 2016 Announced

Covering a unique mix of opera, dance, music theatre, plays, live music and more, the 2016 Helpmann Nominations were announced this evening at performing arts venues around Australia. Read on for all the nominations, plus a look at the surprises, snubs and sure bets.

Helpmann Nominations, Melbourne 2016

The Helpmann Awards have risen in prominence over the past several years, and several of last year’s winners gained a noticeable benefit from the exposure. After winning four 2015 Helpmann Awards, including Best New Australian Work and Best Original Score, The Rabbits enjoyed sold out seasons in Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane. 2015 Best Play The Glass Menagerie made a keenly anticipated Melbourne appearance at Malthouse Theatre, with Best Actress winner Pamela Rabe reprising her starring role. Meanwhile The Secret River, winner of six 2013 Helpmann Awards, toured to Melbourne and Brisbane before returning to Sydney.

LPA Chief Executive Evelyn Richardson (below) introduced the Announcement of Nominations.
Helpmann Nominations, Melbourne 2016

Nominations were announced by James Millar and Sarah Ward

Helpmann Nominations, Melbourne 2016

Helpmann Nominations, Melbourne 2016

 

Jacqueline Dark and Brett Kelly

Helpmann Nominations, Melbourne 2016

Helpmann Nominations, Melbourne 2016

 

Jonathon Biggins and Queenie van de Zandt

Helpmann Nominations, Melbourne 2016

Helpmann Nominations, Melbourne 2016

Highly original import Matilda swept the music theatre categories with thirteen nominations, including James Millar as Miss Trunchbull, Tim Minchin for Original Score, and all eight Sydney and Melbourne actresses who have played the title character. Actors Daniel Frederiksen (Mr Wormwood) and Else McCann (Miss Honey) were also nominated, making the absence of fabulous actress Marika Aubrey (Mrs Wormwood) a fairly noticeable snub. A sweep of the awards on the night seems very likely for Matilda.

2012 London hit Ghost misfired in its use of chorus as just moving bodies but won audiences over thanks to its trio of talented lead performers, Jemma Rix, Rob Mills, Wendy Mae Brown. Mills (Sam) and Brown (Oda Mae) were nominated for their performances, but, despite her powerhouse vocals and moving performance as Molly, Rix was passed over.

New Australian musical Georgy Girl seems to have not been entered for consideration in the awards, with the same presumption holding for the recent Australian tour of Cats.

Original Australian musical Ladies in Black, acclaimed by reviewers and audiences alike, was a worthy recipient of six nominations. Composer Tim Finn, will compete against fellow music theatre newcomer Minchin for Best Original Score. Fingers crossed that some wins for Ladies in Black would lead to further seasons, including one in Sydney, and possibly even a cast recording. Curiously, none of the members of the highly talented ensemble cast were nominated.

As usual, a large number of revivals have been seen over the past year. Amy Lehpamer and Jacqueline Dark, the two dazzling female stars of The Sound of Music, were both nominated (for their roles as Maria and Mother Abbess, respectively). Cameron Daddo was overlooked, as was long-term music theatre star Marina Prior.

Revered actor Anthony Warlow received a nomination for his starring role of Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof. Veteran actress Sigrid Thornton, who was not quite up to the singing required to play Golde, was not nominated, and neither was terrific young leading man Blake Bowden (Perchik).

Director Dean Bryant was recognised for his excellent work on Little Shop of Horrors, which also earned nominations for Esther Hannaford (Audrey), Brent Hill (Seymour/voice of Audrey II) and Tyler Coppin (Mr Mushnik).

Recently opened London import revival Singin in the Rain brought nominations for co-stars Jack Chambers (Cosmo Brown) and Erica Heynatz (Lina Lamont) but not lead couple Adam Garcia (Don Lockwood) and Gretel Scarlett (Kathy Selden)

Given their stunning return to top form with an electrifying season of West Side Story and the Australian premiere of recent Broadway musical Nice Work If You Can Get It, the complete absence of The Production Company from the nominations suggest that they did not enter. This is a shame for stellar work in these shows, particularly for West Side Story, which featured Anna O’Byrne’s wonderful performance as Maria and Michael Ralph’s excellent recreation of Jerome Robbins’ choreography.

Victorian Opera’s Sweeney Todd, the final of their of three-year Sondheim trilogy, received a worthy nomination for Antoinette Halloran for her vivacious turn as Mrs Lovett. It was no surprise, however, that opera star Teddy Tahu Rhodes was ignored for his wooden performance in the title role.

The requirement of membership of Live Performance Australia means that well-received independent productions such as Violet and Heathers are excluded from nominations.

Over the past 12 months, Opera Australia has staged a number of high profile productions. Director Sir David McVicar, nominated twice last year, was recognised again for The Marriage of Figaro, the second of his Mozart/da Ponte trilogy for the national opera company. The opera was also nominated for Best Costume Design, with Andrei Bondarenko, seen in Sydney, nominated for Best Male Performer in an Opera.

Lavish extravaganza Don Carlos scored nominations for the Sydney cast, where visiting international artists Ferruccio Furlanetto and Latonia Moore performed. Popular guest artist Yonghoon Lee was nominated for Turandot, which was performed in Sydney last winter.

A new co-production of Luisa Miller brought another nomination for fast rising Australian soprano Nicole Car as Best Female Performer in an Opera.

The sole nomination for this year’s Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour Turandot was for designer Dan Potra.

Acclaimed soprano Jessica Pratt returned to Melbourne to play the title role in Victorian Opera’s season of Lucia di Lammermoor, deservedly earning a nomination as Lucia.

Victorian Opera’s dedication to new works continued with children’s opera The Grumpiest Boy in the World and new pastiche baroque opera Voyage To The Moon. In-demand director Cameron Menzies earned a nomination for The Grumpiest Boy in the World. Singers Sally-Anne Russell (Astolfo) and emerging bass Jeremy Kleeman (Magus) were recognised, but not multiple Helpmann Award winner Emma Matthews, who was the third member of the three-person cast.

The centrepiece of the past year for flourishing arts organisation The Australian Ballet was their lavish new production of The Sleeping Beauty, helmed by The Australian Ballet’s artistic director David McAllister. Although designer Gabriela Tylesova was nominated for Best Costumes and Best Scenic Design, and maestro Nicolette Fraillon was nominated for Best Music Direction, the ballet was not nominated Best Ballet or Dance Work.

The sole dancer recognised from The Australian Ballet’s stable of revered, highly talented dancers was Chengwu Guo, seen as Puck in The Dream last year.

The 2016 Helpmann Awards will be presented live in Sydney at the Lyric Theatre and broadcast live on Foxtel Arts, Monday 25 July 2015 at 7.30pm.

 

INDUSTRY AWARDS

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

CAROLYN BURNS AND TIM FINN WITH SIMON PHILLIPS: Ladies in Black, A Queensland Theatre Company production

CHRISTOPHER LATHAM, OMAR FARUK TEKBILEK, GARETH FARR, RICHARD NUNNS, GRAEME KOEHNE AO, PETER SCULTHORPE AO OBE, ELENA KATS-CHERNIN, KAMRAN INCE, ROSS HARRIS, ANDREW SCHULTZ, ROSS EDWARDS AND DEMIR DEMIRKAN:
The Gallipoli Symphony
Department of Veterans’ Affairs, Queensland Government, QPAC and Qantas Airways

DAN GIOVANNONI AND LUKE KERRIDGE: Bambert’s Book of Lost Stories, Barking Gecko Theatre Company

FRANCES RINGS, DEBORAH BROWN AND WAANGENGA BLANCO: Lore, Bangarra Dance Theatre

FUTURE D. FIDEL: Prize Fighter, La Boite Theatre Company and Brisbane Festival

TOM WRIGHT: Picnic at Hanging Rock, Malthouse Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

GABRIELA TYLESOVA: The Sleeping Beauty, The Australian Ballet

GABRIELA TYLESOVA: Ladies in Black, A Queensland Theatre Company production

JENNY TIRAMANI, The Marriage of Figaro: Opera Australia

ROB HOWELL: Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

HUGH VANSTONE: Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

HUGH VANSTONE: Ghost The Musical, Ambassador Theatre Group Asia Pacific, GWB Entertainment and Red Live

NICK SCHLIEPER: North by Northwest, Presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

PAUL JACKSON: Picnic at Hanging Rock, Malthouse Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

DAVID PAGE: Ochres, Bangarra Dance Theatre

EDDIE PERFECT: Songs From The Middle, Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival

TIM FINN; Ladies in Black, A Queensland Theatre Company production

TIM MINCHIN: Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

IAIN GRANDAGE: Home, Perth International Arts Festival

ISAAC HAYWARD: Ladies in Black, A Queensland Theatre Company production

NICOLETTE FRAILLON: The Sleeping Beauty, The Australian Ballet

STEPHEN AMOS: Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

DAN POTRA: Handa Opera On Sydney Harbour Turandot, Opera Australia

GABRIELA TYLESOVA: The Sleeping Beauty, The Australian Ballet

NICK SCHLIEPER AND SIMON PHILLIPS: North by Northwest, Presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

ROB HOWELL: Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

DAVID PAGE: Ochres, Bangarra Dance Theatre

IAN MCDONALD: North by Northwest, Presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

MICHAEL WATERS: Fiddler on the Roof, Tim Lawson for TML Enterprises

SIMON BAKER: Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

CABARET


BEST CABARET PERFORMER

ALAN CUMMING: Alan Cumming Sings Sappy Songs, Brisbane Powerhouse, NORPA, Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Festival with Hyam, Horne and Hall

MICHAELA BURGER AND GREG WAIN; Exposing Edith, Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival with I’ll Wager Productions

MICHAEL GRIFFITHS: Cole, Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival

PHIL SCOTT: Reviewing The Situation, Tekule in association with Hayes Theatre Co

 

COMEDY


BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

DOUG ANTHONY ALLSTARS – PAUL MCDERMOTT, TIM FERGUSON, PAUL LIVINGSTON: Reunion. Rebirth, Doug Anthony Allstars

JULIA MORRIS: I Don’t Want Your Honest Feedback, Live Nation

TOM BALLARD: The World Keeps Happening, Token Events

ZOË COOMBS MARR: Trigger Warning, Zoë Coombs Marr

 

CHILDRENS PRESENTATION

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

BAMBERT’S BOOK OF LOST STORIES, Barking Gecko Theatre Company

ODDYSEA, Performing Lines WA and Sensorium Theatre

ROALD DAHL’S REVOLTING RHYMES & DIRTY BEASTS, shake & stir theatre co, originally co-produced with La Boite Theatre Company

THE YOUNG KING, Slingsby Theatre Company

 

REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTIONS

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

DE NOVO, Sydney Dance Company

MOTHER, If Theatre

ROALD DAHL’S REVOLTING RHYMES & DIRTY BEASTS, shake & stir theatre co and arTour Queensland

SUGARLAND, Australian Theatre for Young People and Performing Lines

 

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

A STATE OF GRACE: THE MUSIC OF TIM AND JEFF BUCKLEY, Gaynor Crawford Presents, Kirsten Siddle, State of Grace Company

FLIGHT FACILITIES PERFORM LIVE WITH MELBOURNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, Flight Facilities with Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Melbourne Festival

MOFO 2016 – KATE MILLER-HEIDKE AND THE TASMANIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA WITH VISUALS BY AMY GEBHARDT,
MOFO 2016, Kate Miller-Heidke and the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra with visuals by Amy Gebhardt

VANCE JOY | FIRE AND THE FLOOD TOUR APRIL 2016, Vance Joy, Frontier Touring, Unified and Village Sounds

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

MOFO 2016. MONA

ST JEROME’S LANEWAY FESTIVAL 2016, Laneway Presents and Chugg Entertainment

THE 27TH ANNUAL BLUESFEST BYRON BAY, Bluesfest

WOMADELAIDE 2016 – THE WORLD’S FESTIVAL, Womadelaide Foundation

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

BRIAN WILSON LIVE AT THE PALAIS THEATRE, Brian Wilson and Bluesfest Touring

FLORENCE AND THE MACHINE, Florence and The Machine, Laneway Presents, Chugg Entertainment in association with Sydney Opera House

ON WITH THE SHOW TOUR 2015, Fleetwood Mac and Live Nation

PRINCE ‘PIANO & A MICROPHONE’ TOUR 2016, Prince, Dainty Group and ICO ApS

 

DANCE AND PHYSICAL THEATRE

BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK

COCKFIGHT, Performing Lines and The Farm

HABITUS, Australian Dance Theatre

SHEOAK, Bangarra Dance Theatre

SPECTRA, Dancenorth

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A DANCE OR PHSYICAL THEATRE WORK

GARRY STEWART: Habitus, Australian Dance Theatre

KYLE PAGE AND AMBER HAINES: Spectra, Dancenorth

STEPHEN PAGE, BERNADETTE WALONG-SENE, DJAKAPURRA MUNYARRYUN: Ochres, Bangarra Dance Theatre

 

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK

AMBER HAINES: Syncing Feeling, Dancenorth

JULIETTE BARTON: Lux Tenebris, Sydney Dance Company

LONII GARNONS-WILLIAMS: Habitus, Australian Dance Theatre

YOLANDA LOWATTA: Sheoak, Bangarra Dance Theatre

 

BEST MALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK

CHENGWU GUO: The Dream, The Australian Ballet

DARYL BRANDWOOD: Natalie Weir’s The Host, Expressions Dance Company and QPAC

GAVIN WEBBER: Cockfight, Performing Lines and The Farm

KIMBALL WONG: Habitus, Australian Dance Theatre

 

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

IL RITORNO, Brisbane Festival and Circa

PLEXUS, Compagnie 111 – Aurélien Bory and Perth International Arts Festival

TANGI WAI… THE CRY OF WATER, Victoria Hunt, Artful Management and Performance Space

THE LAST BLAST, The Farm and Bleach* Festival

 

OPERA AND CLASSICAL MUSIC

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

CAMERON MENZIES: The Grumpiest Boy in the World, Victorian Opera

DAVID MCVICAR: The Marriage of Figaro, Opera Australia

LAURENCE DALE: Agrippina, Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

MICHAEL GOW: Voyage to the Moon, Musica Viva Australia

 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

KERI FUGE, Agrippina, Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

SALLY-ANNE RUSSELL: Voyage to the Moon, Victorian Opera, Musica Viva and the ARC Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions

 

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

DOUGLAS MCNICOL: Don Giovanni, State Opera SA

JEREMY KLEEMAN: Voyage to the Moon,Victorian Opera, Musica Viva and the ARC Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions

JOÃO FERNANDES: Agrippina, Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

RUSSELL HARCOURT: Agrippina, Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

JESSICA PRATT: Lucia di Lammermoor, Victorian Opera

LATONIA MOORE: Don Carlos, Opera Australia

NICOLE CAR: Luisa Miller, Opera Australia

ULRIKE SCHNEIDER: Agrippina, Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

 

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

ANDREI BONDARENKO: The Marriage of Figaro, Opera Australia

CARLO VISTOLI: Agrippina, Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

FERRUCCIO FURLANETTO: Don Carlos, Opera Australia

YONGHOON LEE: Turandot (Sydney Winter), Opera Australia

 

BEST OPERA

AGRIPPINA, Brisbane Baroque and QPAC

FLY AWAY PETER, Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Chamber Opera in association with Melbourne Festival

LUISA MILLER, Opera Australia

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, Opera Australia

 

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

FRENCH BAROQUE WITH CIRCA, Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

HOME, Camerata of St John’s

KIRILL GERSTEIN IN RECITAL, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

WINTERREISE, Festival d’Aix-en-Provence

 

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

ANIMA ETERNA BRUGGE BEETHOVEN’S SYMPHONIES CONDUCTED BY JOS VAN IMMERSEEL
Sydney Festival

BEETHOVEN’S MISSA SOLEMNIS, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

BRITTEN’S WAR REQUIEM, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

SIR SIMON RATTLE CONDUCTS THE AUSTRALIAN WORLD ORCHESTRA, Australian World Orchestra

 

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

ANDREW HAVERON: Sibelius 2, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

FLORIAN BOESCH AND MALCOLM MARTINEAU: Florian Boesch and Malcolm Martineau, Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Opera House

GIL SHAHAM: Tchaikovsky’s Manfred, Sydney Symphony Orchestra

PIERRE-LAURENT AIMARD: Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Symphony Orchestra

RENÉE FLEMING: Renée Fleming in Recital, Sydney Opera House, QPAC and Brisbane Festival in association with Opera Queensland

 

THEATRE


BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

EAMON FLACK: Ivanov, Belvoir

KIP WILLIAMS: Love and Information, Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre

LEE LEWIS: The Bleeding Tree, Griffin Theatre Company

SIMON PHILLIPS: North by Northwest, Presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

ANNA SAMSON: Birdland, Melbourne Theatre Company

KATRINA MILOSEVIC: The Distance, Melbourne Theatre Company

MICHELLE DOAKE: Romeo and Juliet, Bell Shakespeare

SARAH PEIRSE: The Golden Age, Sydney Theatre Company

 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

COLIN FRIELS: Mortido, Belvoir and State Theatre Company of South Australia

JOHN HOWARD: Ivanov Belvoir

MARK LEONARD WINTER: King Lear, Sydney Theatre Company

THUSO LEKWAPE: Prize Fighter, La Boite Theatre Company and Brisbane Festival

 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

CATE BLANCHETT: The Present, Sydney Theatre Company

CATHERINE MCCLEMENTS: The Events, Belvoir, Malthouse and State Theatre Company of South Australia

NONI HAZLEHURST: Mother, If Theatre and GPAC

PAULA ARUNDELL: The Bleeding Tree, Griffin Theatre Company

 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

DAN SPIELMAN: The Blind Giant is Dancing, Belvoir

MARK LEONARD WINTER: Birdland, Melbourne Theatre Company

PACHARO MZEMBE: Prize Fighter, La Boite Theatre Company and Brisbane Festival

RICHARD ROXBURGH: The Present, Sydney Theatre Company

 

BEST PLAY

PIECE FOR PERSON AND GHETTO BLASTER, Performing Lines and Nicola Gunn

PRIZE FIGHTER, La Boite Theatre Company and Brisbane Festival

NORTH BY NORTHWEST, Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

THE BLEEDING TREE, Griffin Theatre Company

 

MUSICALS


BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

DEAN BRYANT: Little Shop of Horrors, Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions

MATTHEW WARCHUS: Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

ROGER HODGMAN: Fiddler on the Roof, Tim Lawson for TML Enterprises

SIMON PHILLIPS: Ladies in Black, A Queensland Theatre Company production

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

ANDREW HALLSWORTH: Little Shop of Horrors, Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions

ANDREW WRIGHT AND JAYE ELSTER: Singin’ in the Rain, Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, Michael Cassel Group, David Atkins Enterprises and Dainty Group

ARLENE PHILLIPS: The Sound of Music, Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, John Frost and The Really Useful Group

PETER DARLING: Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

ELISE MCCANN: Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

ERIKA HEYNATZ: Singin’ in the Rain

Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, Michael Cassel Group, David Atkins Enterprises and Dainty Group

JACQUELINE DARK: The Sound of Music, Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, John Frost and The Really Useful Group

WENDY MAE BROWN: Ghost The Musical, Ambassador Theatre Group Asia Pacific, GWB Entertainment and Red Live

 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

DANIEL FREDERIKSEN: Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

JACK CHAMBERS: Singin’ in the Rain, Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, Michael Cassel Group, David Atkins Enterprises and Dainty Group

SIMON GALLAHER: Wicked, Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost

TYLER COPPIN: Little Shop of Horrors, Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions

 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

ANTHONY WARLOW: Fiddler on the Roof, Tim Lawson for TML Enterprises

BRENT HILL: Little Shop of Horrors, Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions

JAMES MILLAR: Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

ROB MILLS: Ghost The Musical, Ambassador Theatre Group Asia Pacific, GWB Entertainment and Red Live

 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

AMY LEHPAMER: The Sound of Music, Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, John Frost and The Really Useful Group

ANTOINETTE HALLORAN: Sweeney Todd, Victorian Opera and New Zealand Opera

ESTHER HANNAFORD: Little Shop of Horrors, Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions

MOLLY BARWICK, DUSTY BURSILL, TIANA MIRRA, ALANNAH PARFETT, SASHA ROSE, GEORGIA TAPLIN, BELLA THOMAS AND INGRID TORELLI:
Matilda The Musical,
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

 

BEST MUSICAL

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Tim Lawson

LADIES IN BLACK, Queensland Theatre Company

MATILDA THE MUSICAL, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

THE SOUND OF MUSIC, Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, John Frost and The Really Useful Group

 

BESTOWED HELPMANN AWARD

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF COMEDY IN AUSTRALIA

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

SUE NATTRASS AWARDTM

Michael Lynch CBE AM

JC WILLIAMSON AWARDTM

The JC Williamson Award Recipient will be announced on Wednesday 29 June.

 

Photos: Simon Parris

Categories: Dance, Music Theatre, Opera

1 reply »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s